View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently May 23rd, 2018, 9:53 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Horse Stamina 
Author Message
image

Joined: May 19th, 2010, 5:47 am
Posts: 6
XBL GamerTag: nerdwerds
PSN ID: nerdwerds
Posse Name: the Midwest Manitou
Gender: Male
Post Horse Stamina
How do you upgrade a horse's stamina?
I had a horse with full stamina and it got killed, now the horse I have won't upgrade.
Any idea what I should do?

_________________
My Gamercard


May 19th, 2010, 10:52 am
Profile

Joined: April 23rd, 2010, 7:43 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Michigan
XBL GamerTag: scatteredashes
PSN ID: DynamitesNeon
Gender: Male
Post Re: Horse Stamina
What are you talking about, upgrade?

_________________
Image

My Gamercard


May 19th, 2010, 8:21 pm
Profile
image

Joined: May 20th, 2010, 12:55 pm
Posts: 17
XBL GamerTag: Frogwart
Posse Name: Pike's Basin Boys
Gender: Male
Post Re: Horse Stamina
I've had messages in game tell me I earned the trust of the horse and that his stamina increased. Is that what you mean?

Those came after excessive riding.

_________________
My Gamercard


May 20th, 2010, 1:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: May 1st, 2010, 4:12 pm
Posts: 4
Gender: Male
Post Re: Horse Stamina
Frogwart wrote:
I've had messages in game tell me I earned the trust of the horse and that his stamina increased. Is that what you mean?

Those came after excessive riding.


I had the same message and am guessing any additional horse you use may have the stamina increased. :smile


May 20th, 2010, 4:13 pm
Profile
image

Joined: May 19th, 2010, 5:47 am
Posts: 6
XBL GamerTag: nerdwerds
PSN ID: nerdwerds
Posse Name: the Midwest Manitou
Gender: Male
Post Re: Horse Stamina
Dirty Jerry wrote:
I had the same message and am guessing any additional horse you use may have the stamina increased. :smile

I started a second game and noticed that even if I switched horses, their stamina level was the same. But it increased overall as I played through the story. The tutorial messages are misleading because they imply that you have to upgrade each horse, but it appears to be a static upgrade that applies to ALL horses.

_________________
My Gamercard


May 20th, 2010, 5:21 pm
Profile

Joined: September 11th, 2010, 1:19 pm
Posts: 31
PSN ID: Drunk_Shotz
Gender: Male
Post Re: Horse Stamina
To me it seems like you have to break in every horse everytime you get a new one and or your current horse dies. The way that you know your horse is broken in is when you are standing still with ur horse and his stamina bar is green instead of blue.


September 12th, 2010, 12:32 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
All logos, trademarks and posts on this site are property of their respective owners, all the rest © 2010 RedDeadFans.com
RedDeadFans is Officially recognized by Rockstar Games!

AFFILIATES
Call Of Juarez Fansite! RDRvision.com - Red Dead Redemption and Red Dead Revolver News, Downloads, Community and more... 1st Fansite RockstarBase! Rockstar Watch Rockstar98 Liberty City
Powered by © 2010 phpBB Group.
Customized by Tass Designs.